( 871.1. A feature of Tennessee's adverse possession statutes that it shares with 18 other states is that if the trespasser occupies the land "under color of title," the minimum time necessary to become the legal owner may shorten from 20 years to seven. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." [2] The requirement of "hostility" relied on by appellant (see West v. Evans, 29 Cal. (4 Tiffany, Real Property [3d ed. [1] A person claiming title to property by adverse possession must establish his claim under either section 322 or under sections 324 and 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure.