App. This statement of the reason for the rule and its application to the facts of the Von Neindorff and Messer cases shows that the rule was too broadly stated in those cases. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. (See Ballantine, Title by Adverse Possession, 32 Harv.L.Rev. The original owners of the home had been foreclosed and they left the property. Your subscription was successfully upgraded. (Wood v. Davidson, 62 Cal.