This ordinance applies to everything except: To read further on the Chicago ordinance visit https://www.chicago.gov/city/en/depts/doh/provdrs/landlords/svcs/residential-landlord-and-tenant-ordinance.html. Off-Campus Community Living If the problem is one covered only by local law, file your complaint with the local official and with Off-Campus Community Living. This also includes landlords not required by law to provide them but did so by choice. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. And, according to Ohio law, the notice must come by U.S. mail. In some cases, the landlord never bothers to file suit, but instead attempts to use force or intimidation to get the tenant out.