did celeste beard daughters inherit money
[…] Appellant was also fearful that her infidelity, if known, would effect her rights under the marital agreement. Appellant's daughters and their friends saw appellant substitute Everclear for vodka in Beard's drinks and mix sleeping pills into his food. amend. This payment constituted one-half of the promised marital payment and also satisfied Beard's obligation to appellant should they divorce. Penal code section 22.04, defining the offense of injury to an elderly person, provides: A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. Haughton v. State, 805 S.W.2d 405, 408 (Tex.Crim.App.1990). See Tex.R.App. I felt sorry for her, she couldnt even tie her own shoes she was so medicated. Point of error twenty-four is overruled.